Malta, the good the bad and the ugly
HOME Malta Timeline Malta History BC The Temples Malta History AD
Malta Leaders St John's Co Cathedral Medical Information Periodic Table Lawyer Jokes Malta's Dark side

Welcome to the e-malta.com Holiday and Information Centre for Europe & the Mediterranean

Grandmasters of the Knights Hospitaller (1530-1799)
Philippe Villiers de L'Isle-Adam (1530-1534 in Malta, since 1521 Grandmaster of the Order)
Piero de Ponte (1534 1535)
Didier de Saint-Jaille (1535 1536)
Juan de Homedes y Coscon (1536 1553)
Claude de la Sengle (1553 1557)
Jean Parisot de la Valette (1557 1568)
Pierre de Monte (1568 1572)
Jean de la Cassiere (1572 1581)
Mathurin Romegas (1581) Lieutenant 1577-1581 and Rival Grand Master 1581
Hugues Loubenx de Verdalle (1581 1595)
Martin Garzez (1595 1601)
Alof de Wignacourt (1601 1622)
Luís Mendes de Vasconcellos (1622 1623)
Antoine de Paule (1623 1636)
Jean Baptiste de Lascaris de Castellar (1636 1657)
Martin de Redin (1657 1660)
Annet de Clermont-Gessant (1660)
Raphael Cotoner (1660 1663)
Nicolau Cotoner (1663 1680)
Gregorio Carafa (1680 1690)
Adrien de Wignacourt (1690 1697)
Ramon Perellos y Roccaful (1697 1720)
Marc'Antonio Zondadari (1720 1722)
António Manoel de Vilhena (1722 1736)
Ramon Despuig (1736 1741)
Manuel Pinto da Fonseca (1741 1773)
Francisco Ximenes de Texada (1773 1775)
Emmanuel de Rohan-Polduc (1775 1797)
Ferdinand von Hompesch zu Bolheim (1797 1799)
British Monarchs (1800-1964)
King George III (1800-1820 in Malta, since 1760 King of the United Kingdom)
King George IV (1820 1830)
King William IV (1830 1837)
Queen Victoria (1837 1901)
King Edward VII (1901 1910)
King George V (1910 1936)
King Edward VIII (1936)
King George VI (1936 1952)
Queen Elizabeth II (1952 1964)
Queen Elizabeth II (1964 1974)
Queen of Malta (1964-1974)
Eight people have served as President of Malta since the office was established in 1974
NameFromUntil
Sir Anthony Mamo 13 December 1974 27 December 1976
Anton Buttigieg. 27 December 1976 27 December 1981
Albert Hyzler(acting) 27 December 1981 15 February 1982
Agatha Barbara 15 February 1982 15 February 1987
Paul Xuereb(acting) 15 February 1987 4 April 1989
Vincent Tabone 4 April 1989 4 April 1994
Ugo Mifsud Bonnici 4 April 1994 4 April 1999
Guido de Marco 4 April 1999 4 April 2004
Edward Fenech Adami 4 April 2004 4 April 2009
George Abela 4 April 2009 Incumbent